text size

North Buncombe Hosts Andrews, Erwin Hosts East Henderson and Owen, Reynolds Jamboree Soccer, Mountain Bash Volleyball (8-10-13)

Updated: Sunday, August 11 2013, 12:20 AM EDT
North Buncombe hosts Andrews in a scrimmage that was delayed twice by rain, then called early.  Both the Blackhawks and Wildcats looking to improve from last season's losing records. 

Erwin could be one of the top teams in WNC this season.  The Warriors host a scrimmage featuring Owen and East Henderson.

30 soccer teams from around the area visit Lewis Soccer Complex for the A.C. Reynolds Soccer Jamboree.

24 volleyball teams take part in the Mountain Bash Scrimmage at XCEL SportsPlex.  North Buncombe Hosts Andrews, Erwin Hosts East Henderson and Owen, Reynolds Jamboree Soccer, Mountain Bash Volleyball (8-10-13)


Advertise with us!
 
Advertise with us!

Scores & Schedules

April 17, 2014 07:11 GMT

INTERLEAGUE

N-Y Yankees 3 Chi Cubs 0 (first game)

N-Y Yankees 2 Chi Cubs 0 (second game)

AMERICAN LEAGUE Wednesday's Games

Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 0

Cleveland 3, Detroit 2

Texas 3, Seattle 2

Kansas City 6, Houston 4, 11 innings

Boston 6, Chicago White Sox 4, 14 innings

Toronto at Minnesota, ppd., rain

L.A. Angels 5, Oakland 4, 12 innings

Thursday's Games

Cleveland (Salazar 0-1) at Detroit (Verlander 1-1), 1:08 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 1-2) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 0-2), 1:10 p.m., 1st game

Seattle (E.Ramirez 1-2) at Texas (Scheppers 0-1), 2:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Price 2-0), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (McGowan 1-1) at Minnesota (Gibson 2-0), 7:10 p.m., 2nd game

Boston (Lester 1-2) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 3-0), 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Shields 0-2) at Houston (Feldman 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE Wednesday's Games

Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 0

Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 1

N.Y. Mets 5, Arizona 2

Atlanta 1, Philadelphia 0

Washington 6, Miami 3

San Diego 4, Colorado 2

San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Thursday's Games

Atlanta (A.Wood 2-1) at Philadelphia (Burnett 0-1), 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 2-1) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 2-0), 3:45 p.m.

Colorado (Morales 0-1) at San Diego (Kennedy 1-2), 6:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 2-1) at Washington (Jordan 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

NBA

Wednesday's Games

Indiana 101, Orlando 86

Charlotte 91, Chicago 86, OT

Utah 136, Minnesota 130,2OT

Oklahoma City 112, Detroit 111

Atlanta 111, Milwaukee 103

Memphis 106, Dallas 105, OT

L.A. Lakers 113, San Antonio 100

New Orleans 105, Houston 100

Washington 118, Boston 102

Cleveland 114, Brooklyn 85

Philadelphia 100, Miami 87

New York 95, Toronto 92

Portland 110, L.A. Clippers 104

Phoenix 104, Sacramento 99

Golden State 116, Denver 112

Friday's Games

No games scheduled

NHL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND (Best-of-7) Wednesday, April 16

Montreal 5, Tampa Bay 4, OT, Montreal leads series 1-0

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

Anaheim 4, Dallas 3, Anaheim leads series 1-0

Thursday, April 17

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.