text size

Owen Hosts Sourwood Soccer Challenge, Asheville Tops Henersonville, East Henderson Runner Shines at Cross Country Carnival (8-24-13)

Updated: Sunday, August 25 2013, 12:18 AM EDT
Six soccer teams from around the mountains come together at Owen to compete in the Sourwood Community Soccer Challenge.  The purpose of the tournament is to benefit and raise money for the Special Olympics of Buncombe County. 

The Asheville Tourists put up two runs in the 4th inning and lead the Charleston Riverdogs until the 9th inning.  Charleston scores 8 runs in the 9th inning to beat the Tourists 8-2.

East Henderson cross country runner, Tanis Baldwin gets first place at the WNC Cross Country Carnival in Hendersonville.

Asheville's football team tops Hendersonville, 28-14.
Erwin defeats East Rutherford 47-28.
Owen holds off Enka 36-20. Owen Hosts Sourwood Soccer Challenge, Asheville Tops Henersonville, East Henderson Runner Shines at Cross Country Carnival (8-24-13)


Advertise with us!
 
Advertise with us!

Scores & Schedules

April 19, 2014 07:15 GMT

AP-Updated scores, upcoming schedules

MLB

Friday's Games

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 3, Cleveland 2

L.A. Angels 11, Detroit 6

Baltimore 8, Boston 4

Tampa Bay 11, N.Y. Yankees 5

Texas 12, Chicago White Sox 0

Kansas City 5, Minnesota 0

Oakland 11, Houston 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati 4, Chicago Cubs 1

Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 3

Washington 3, St. Louis 1

Atlanta 6, N.Y. Mets 0

Colorado 12, Philadelphia 1

Arizona Diamondbacks 4, L.A. Dodgers 2, 12 innings

San Diego 2, San Francisco 1

INTERLEAGUE

Miami 8, Seattle 4

Saturday's Games

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto (Buehrle 3-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-1), 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 2-1) at Detroit (Scherzer 0-1), 1:08 p.m.

Baltimore (B.Norris 0-1) at Boston (Doubront 1-2), 1:35 p.m.

Minnesota (Correia 0-1) at Kansas City (B.Chen 0-1), 2:10 p.m.

Houston (Oberholtzer 0-3) at Oakland (Kazmir 2-0), 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-0) at Texas (Lewis 0-1), 8:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

St. Louis (Lynn 3-0) at Washington (Zimmermann 1-0), 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cingrani 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 0-1), 2:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Garza 0-2) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (E.Santana 1-0) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Arizona (Bolsinger 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-1) at Colorado (Lyles 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Hudson 2-0) at San Diego (Stults 0-2), 8:40 p.m.

INTERLEAGUE

Seattle (Elias 1-1) at Miami (H.Alvarez 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

NBA PLAYOFFS

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday's Games

Game 1, NBA Conference Quarterfinals

Brooklyn at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

NHL STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

Friday's Games

Detroit 1, Boston 0

(Red Wings lead series 1-0)

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 1

(Canadiens lead series 2-0)

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2

(Ducks lead series 2-0)

Saturday's Games

Chicago at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

(Blues lead series 1-0)

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

(Penguins lead series 1-0)

Minnesota at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

(Avalanche lead series 1-0)

MLS

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday's Games

Houston at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Montreal at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.